Seal of Life: Difference between revisions

updating format
(Changed the sealbearer list to a table; updated with new winners)
(updating format)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The [[Seal of Life]] can be found on the way to the top of [[Avechna's Peak]], in the Cave of Life. The Seal of Life is an alabaster disc, approximately the size of a small shield. Runes are etched around its rim that glow with an inner power. In the centre of the shield is the image of a beating heart surrounded by an aura of white light. Disturbingly, the heart beats as regularly as a clockwork, pumping life giving blood to some unknown body. The seal floats in the air of its own power and thrums with a lifeforce that makes the very air around it blur.
The '''Seal of Life''' can be found on the way to the top of [[Avechna's Peak]], in the Cave of Life.<blockquote>The Seal of Life is an alabaster disc, approximately the size of a small shield. Runes are etched around its rim that glow with an inner power. In the centre of the shield is the image of a beating heart surrounded by an aura of white light. Disturbingly, the heart beats as regularly as a clockwork, pumping life giving blood to some unknown body. The seal floats in the air of its own power and thrums with a lifeforce that makes the very air around it blur.</blockquote>


The Seal of Life, like all of the [[:Category:Living Seals|Living Seals]], is composed of and empowered by the divine essence of the [[:Category:Vernal Gods|Vernal Gods]]; in this case, the Seal belongs to [[Dionamus]], the Healer.
The Seal of Life, like all of the [[Nine Seals]], is composed of and empowered by the divine essence of the [[Vernal God]]s; in this case, the Seal belongs to [[Dionamus]], the Healer.


When the Seals are weakened, the mortals of [[Lusternia]] participate in a series of challenges designed to restore their power. In the end, just one mortal holds the [[Staff of Ascension]] and becomes a God. During this event, mortals participate in the Challenge of Life, where denizens of the realm are afflicted with a variety of awful diseases and only the person who finds and heals the most of them can be considered the winner.
When the Seals are weakened, the mortals of [[Lusternia]] participate in a series of challenges designed to restore their power. In the end, just one mortal holds the [[Staff of Ascension]] and becomes a God. During this event, mortals participate in the Challenge of Life, where denizens of the realm are afflicted with a variety of awful diseases and only the person who finds and heals the most of them can be considered the winner.
Line 14: Line 14:
! News post
! News post
|-
|-
|Soll||167 CE||2007||Events #86
|Soll||167 CE||2007||{{news|Events|86}}
|-
|-
|Xenthos||198 CE||2008||Announce #1021
|Xenthos||198 CE||2008||{{news|Announce|1021}}
|-
|-
|Xenthos||229 CE||2009||Announce #1287
|Xenthos||229 CE||2009||{{news|Announce|1287}}
|-
|-
|Talan||257 CE||2010||Announce #1496
|Talan||257 CE||2010||{{news|Announce|1496}}
|-
|-
|Xenthos||288 CE||2011||Announce #1718
|Xenthos||288 CE||2011||{{news|Announce|1718}}
|-
|-
|Vadi||317 CE||2012||Announce #1968
|Vadi||317 CE||2012||{{news|Announce|1968}}
|-
|-
|Celina||347 CE||2013||Announce #2148
|Celina||347 CE||2013||{{news|Announce|2148}}
|-
|-
|Aerys||376 CE||2014||Announce #2299
|Aerys||376 CE||2014||{{news|Announce|2299}}
|-
|-
|Kelly||404 CE||2015||Announce #2426
|Kelly||404 CE||2015||{{news|Announce|2426}}
|-
|-
|Malarious||435 CE||2016||Announce #2551
|Malarious||435 CE||2016||{{news|Announce|2551}}
|-
|-
|Malarious||466 CE||2017||Announce #2697
|Malarious||466 CE||2017||{{news|Announce|2697}}
|-
|-
|Veyils||496 CE||2018||Announce #2797
|Veyils||496 CE||2018||{{news|Announce|2797}}
|-
|-
|Malarious||524 CE||2019||Announce #2907
|Malarious||524 CE||2019||{{news|Announce|2907}}
|-
|-
|Thalkros||563 CE||2020||Announce #3049
|Thalkros||563 CE||2020||{{news|Announce|3049}}
|-
|-
|Galaphyrae||599 CE||2021||Announce #3166
|Galaphyrae||599 CE||2021||{{news|Announce|3166}}
|-
|Uzriel||684 CE||2024||{{news|Announce|3395}}
|}
|}


[[Category: Living Seals|Life]]
[[Category: Living Seals|Life]]
2,740

edits