2,740
edits
(Changed the sealbearer list to a table; updated with new winners) |
(updating format) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The | The '''Seal of Life''' can be found on the way to the top of [[Avechna's Peak]], in the Cave of Life.<blockquote>The Seal of Life is an alabaster disc, approximately the size of a small shield. Runes are etched around its rim that glow with an inner power. In the centre of the shield is the image of a beating heart surrounded by an aura of white light. Disturbingly, the heart beats as regularly as a clockwork, pumping life giving blood to some unknown body. The seal floats in the air of its own power and thrums with a lifeforce that makes the very air around it blur.</blockquote> | ||
The Seal of Life, like all of the [[ | The Seal of Life, like all of the [[Nine Seals]], is composed of and empowered by the divine essence of the [[Vernal God]]s; in this case, the Seal belongs to [[Dionamus]], the Healer. | ||
When the Seals are weakened, the mortals of [[Lusternia]] participate in a series of challenges designed to restore their power. In the end, just one mortal holds the [[Staff of Ascension]] and becomes a God. During this event, mortals participate in the Challenge of Life, where denizens of the realm are afflicted with a variety of awful diseases and only the person who finds and heals the most of them can be considered the winner. | When the Seals are weakened, the mortals of [[Lusternia]] participate in a series of challenges designed to restore their power. In the end, just one mortal holds the [[Staff of Ascension]] and becomes a God. During this event, mortals participate in the Challenge of Life, where denizens of the realm are afflicted with a variety of awful diseases and only the person who finds and heals the most of them can be considered the winner. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! News post | ! News post | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soll||167 CE||2007||Events | |Soll||167 CE||2007||{{news|Events|86}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xenthos||198 CE||2008||Announce | |Xenthos||198 CE||2008||{{news|Announce|1021}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xenthos||229 CE||2009||Announce | |Xenthos||229 CE||2009||{{news|Announce|1287}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talan||257 CE||2010||Announce | |Talan||257 CE||2010||{{news|Announce|1496}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xenthos||288 CE||2011||Announce | |Xenthos||288 CE||2011||{{news|Announce|1718}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vadi||317 CE||2012||Announce | |Vadi||317 CE||2012||{{news|Announce|1968}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celina||347 CE||2013||Announce | |Celina||347 CE||2013||{{news|Announce|2148}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aerys||376 CE||2014||Announce | |Aerys||376 CE||2014||{{news|Announce|2299}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kelly||404 CE||2015||Announce | |Kelly||404 CE||2015||{{news|Announce|2426}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Malarious||435 CE||2016||Announce | |Malarious||435 CE||2016||{{news|Announce|2551}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Malarious||466 CE||2017||Announce | |Malarious||466 CE||2017||{{news|Announce|2697}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Veyils||496 CE||2018||Announce | |Veyils||496 CE||2018||{{news|Announce|2797}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Malarious||524 CE||2019||Announce | |Malarious||524 CE||2019||{{news|Announce|2907}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thalkros||563 CE||2020||Announce | |Thalkros||563 CE||2020||{{news|Announce|3049}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Galaphyrae||599 CE||2021||Announce | |Galaphyrae||599 CE||2021||{{news|Announce|3166}} | ||
|- | |||
|Uzriel||684 CE||2024||{{news|Announce|3395}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Living Seals|Life]] | [[Category: Living Seals|Life]] | ||
edits